Friday, December 9
Home>>Uncategorized>>Population of India
Uncategorized

Population of India

S.No.State NamePopulation in 2011Estimated population in 2021
1.Andaman & Nicobar Islands380,581399,001
2.Andhra Pradesh84,580,77791,702,478
3.Arunachal Pradesh1,383,7271,711,947
4.Assam31,205,57635,998,752
5.Bihar104,099,452128,500,364
6.Chandigarh1,055,4501,158,040
7.Chhattisgarh25,545,19832,199,722
8.Dadra and Nagar Haveli343,709453,008
9.Daman and Diu243,247320,989
10.Delhi16,787,94119,301,096
11.Goa1,458,5451,521,992
12.Gujarat60,439,69270,400,153
13.Haryana25,351,46228,900,667
14.Himachal Pradesh6,864,6027,503,010
15.Jammu and Kashmir12,541,30214,999,397
16.Jharkhand32,988,13440,100,376
17.Karnataka61,095,29769,599,762
18.Kerala33,406,06134,698,876
19.Lakshadweep64,47366,001
20.Madhya Pradesh72,626,80985,002,417
21.Maharashtra112,374,333124,904,071
22.Manipur2,855,7943,436,948
23.Meghalaya2,966,8893,772,103
24.Mizoram1,097,2061,308,967
25.Nagaland1,978,5022,073,074
26.Orissa41,974,21847,099,270
27.Puducherry1,247,9531,646,050
28.Punjab27,743,33830,501,026
29.Rajasthan68,548,43779,502,477
30.Sikkim610,577658,019
31.Tamil Nadu72,147,03083,697,770
32.Telangana35,193,97838,157,311
33.Tripura3,673,9174,184,959
34.Uttar Pradesh199,812,341231,502,578
35.Uttarakhand10,086,29211,700,099
36.West Bengal91,276,115100,896,618

close

Oh hi there 👋
It’s nice to meet you.

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Ecostar Business Online Magazine.

After subscribing, check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.



Share this article:

By Heart - Sajikumar Nair

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *